ACADEMIC PROGRAMS

  

    MANAGEMENT TEAM:

    DIRECTOR OF STUDIES:MR VINCENT ODHIAMBO

   SENIOR HEADS OF DEPARTMENT:

  • LANGUAGES AND LIBRARY              :MR.EDWIN ALIET
  • SCIENCE                                        :MR. ERICK ADEMBA
  • MATHEMATICS AND COMP             :MR BENSON WADAYUA
  • HUMANITIES                                  :SR.CAROLINE ONYANGO
  • CREATIVE ARTS                              :MR.OGADA ALLOYS
  • EXAM DEPT                                     :MR.HERBERT LWENYA

HISTORY OF  PERFORMANCE

  In academics the school has had a progressive mean score as follows:

  

YEAR

MEAN SCORE

ENTRY

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

X

Y

2004

7.3958

192

-

5

14

25

50

40

33

22

3

-

-

-

 

 

2005

7.0558

216

-

6

12

17

45

52

48

28

5

2

-

-

 

 

2006

8.100

191

-

7

25

44

51

37

19

7

-

-

-

-

1

-

2007

8.365

200

1

15

24

59

47

39

12

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

2008

8.2675

158

-

6

28

43

27

37

15

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2009

7.7329

184

2

3

16

33

52

40

30

4

3

1

-

-

1

-

2010

7.7685

243

-

14

19

42

54

65

32

15

1

-

-

-

-

-

2011

8.9844

219

6

23

47

52

52

24

14

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2012

9.1804

272

3

53

72

61

40

32

10

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

 2013 9.7201 235 19 50 73 45 33 13 2 -   -
   -  -
  -   -   -
 2014 10.75 24643
126
 56 20 2
         

   OUR 2014 MEAN 10.75 A 43 A- 123 B+ 56 B 20 B- 2 POS. 7 IN KENYA AND THE BEST   GIRLS SCHOOL IN KENYA

 

    ADMISSIONS:

Students are admitted to Asumbi Girls high school on merit .The Ministry of Education sets the criteria ,coordinates the selection and supervises the admissions.This process of selection has made it possible for the school to admit highly qualified students among the best in the country .

   SUBJECTS OFFERED

  • GROUP ONE     :ENGLISH ,KISWAHILI AND MATHEMATICS
  • GROUP TWO    :BIOLOGY ,CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS
  • GROUP THREE  :HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT, GEOGRAPHY AND  CRE
  • GROUP  FOUR  :HOMESCIENCE, AGRICULTURE COMPUTER STUDIES, ART AND  DESIGN
  • GROUP FIVE    :- FRENCH ,BUSINESS STUDIES AND P.E

The school is considering the possibility to add other subjects to widen the curriculum opportunities offered.

In Form One , a student is guided to select subjects and takes them upto  the end of term two, in form two.

  • All subjects in Group 1
  • All subjesct in Group 2 
  • All subjesct in Group 3
  • Any One subject in Group 4
  • Any One subject in Group 5

 

 

At the end of second term in form two, the student is guided and given an opportunity to choose Eight Subjects in consultation with the parents .These are the subjects the student prepares herself in for KCSE.

The students and parents are comprehensively  informed  on  KNEC guidelines on subject choices.

The subjectsselected can be as below

  • All subjects in group 1
  • Any two or all subjects in Group  2
  • cre (compulsury)
  • Any two subjects out of;a third science , hist or  Geog,Any 1 subject from 4 or 5

   FACULTY MEMBERS

 

1. ENGLISH : HOS - MR. EDWIN ALIET

  • JAEL ABONGO  ,PHILLIP OMOLLO,DAVID OKULA ,
  • .MICHAEL  MUKOBE  ,JULIANA MENYA,
  •  CHARLES ONYANGO, PATRICK OCHIDI, MR AMBAYO

 2.KISWAHILI: HOS-MR.GEOFFREY MATIABE

  • HERBERT BUSESE ,CLEMENCIOUS OOKO ,CHRISTINE OTIENO
  • VINCENT ONDIEKI, JOSHUA MISIRE

 3.MATHEMATICS : HOS-MR BENSON WADAYUA

  • MRS JENIFER OTIENO,JAMES KABARAKA , ,
  • CONRADE RABONGO , ODONGO KENEDY ,RUTH CHELOTI ,
  • AKETCHE  ADIKA  ,OKWANY JARED, MS. LINDA NYANGANO

 4.CHEMISTRY : HOS- MR.ERICK ADEMBA

  • VINCENT ODHIAMBO ,PENINAH NYAGA ,NELSON AWUOR,
  •  SIMON ONYANGO ,OGONJI ISAIAH ,VERA ONGIRI ,JUMA GORDON

 5.BIOLOGY : HOS-MR.DOMNIC OTIENO

  • SARAH OCHIENG ,CHEPKWONY EMILLY ,
  • KENNEDY OKOTH (JAMARANDA)  ,CALVINCE KONDIT, MR ALPHONCE

 6.PHYSICS: HOS- MR. JAME KABARAKA

  • BENSON WADAYWA ,OUKO PAUL ,LINDA NYANGANO, OBAT ERICK

7.CRE : HOS-SR.CAROLINE ONYANGO

  • FR.WILLIAM KAWAKA ,ELIUD NYONGO, MR SULEIMAN
  • SUSAN ARIEMBA ,GEOFREY MATIABE,

8.HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT : HOS-MR.FELIX ODUOR JOHN

  • ELIUD NYONGO ,MARION WACHIRA, MR LAWRENCE

9.GEOGRAPHY : HOS- MRS RUTH CHELOTI

  • KENEDY ODONGO,MARION WACHIRA ,
  • PENINAH NYAGA ,CONRADE RABONGO  ,ALLOYS OGADA

10.BUSINESS STUDIES: HOS_MR.ALLOYS OGADA

  • OMBACHE PHELGONA ,OKWANY  J ,AKETCHE ADIKA

11.HOMESCIENCE: HOS- MRS.ROSE OMONDI

  •  SR. ANNE  J. APIYO , MRS MISIRE

12.COMPUTER STUDIES : HOS- MR. ANJIL DISMAS

  • FELIX ODOUR

13.ART AND DESIGN : HOS-MRS.DOROTHY APOLLO

 

14.AGRICULTURE : HOS-MR.DANIEL SIMBI

  • EMILLY CHEPKWONY , KENNEDY OKOTH

15.FRENCH: HOS-MISS SYLVIA MUSOKE

  • MR OMBATI TIMOTHEO